Rose Hip Oil
A Bulgarian company, producing rosehip oil, extracted from the seeds of rosehip fruit (Rosa canina L.) using the technology of cold pressing. Our rosehip seed oil is a 100% pure natural and unrefined product, containing only natural biological components. The method of extraction of the oil preserves its valuable highly efficient biological ingredients, such as irreplaceable fatty acids, vitamins, anti-oxidants and bioflavonoids. Bulgaria is among the countries with best climatic conditions and geographical location for the growing of oleaginous plants and the production of plant and essential oils of highest quality. Rosehip seed oil: The unique wild rose has appeared more than 50 million years ago. In Ancient Egypt the rosehip was a symbol of beauty, love and masculine power. Legends of many nations throughout the world tell about the magic powers of the wild rose, an ancestor of the exquisite rose. Our rosehip oil is a high-quality product, extracted from the seeds of wild-growing rose hip bushes (Rosa canina L.), grown under the unique climatic conditions of Southern Bulgaria. The goal of our company is to achieve high quality and to preserve Nature around us. The entire production process is directed to a maximum degree to preservation of the valuable biochemical composition of the natural rosehip oil. The main component of the rose hip oil are the essential fatty acids – Linoleic (Omega 6), Linolenic acid (Omega 3) and Oleic acid (Omega 9), more than 90% of the total mass, which are not synthesized in the human organism but perform a very important role and must be supplied from the outside. It is rich in natural trans-retinoic acid (Provitamin A), Vitamin E, as well as anti-oxidants (flavonoids and beta-carotenes). The abundance of beta-carotenes gives the red-orange colour of our oil. Beta carotene is a powerful anti-oxidant, increases immune activity, helps in the combat with cancer and is an anti-ageing compound. Vitamin E is especially useful for women’s health and beauty it protects the cells from damages and prevents the appearance of skin pigmentation. The rosehip seed oil is highly valuable for the cosmetic industry, as well as a substance in food additives. Due to our technology we can provide you with a rosehip seed oil in its most natural content, created by Nature.